Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E D-INCP, Saturday 15 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-INCP
MSN: 27-4754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garmisch-Partenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch
Destination airport:Innsbruck
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed over the Höllentalklamm am Großen Waxenstein im Zugspitzgebiet at 2000 meters. Participated in an Air Rallye.

Note: reported as an twin-engine airplane from Luxemburg and date 15 SEP (Saturday)

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register (16 SEP 79)
Weser-Kurier 17 September 1979, p13