Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air D-ILMA, Wednesday 13 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Claas
Registration: D-ILMA
MSN: LJ-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greven -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Münster/Osnabrück (FMO / EDDG)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left wing separated due to material failure after take-off and the plane crashed short of the runway in a forest (Hüttrup). The aircraft performed a training flight with one touch-and-go before the crash. Commercial pilots (44/39).

Sources:

BFU 810.2-6/69
Borkener Zeitung 14 August 1969, p1+3 (photos)