Incident Airmax SeaMax M-22 PU-VMB, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-VMB
MSN: 59
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baía da Ribeira, Angra dos Reis, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an SeaMax M-22 made a emergency landing at sea, in Baía da Ribeira (Angra dos Reis). The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/sul-do-rio-costa-verde/noticia/2016/02/hidroaviao-faz-pouso-forcado-na-baia-da-ribeira-em-angra-dos-reis-rj.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm