This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Lahore Flying Club |
| Registration: | AP-AFX |
| MSN: | 2796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walton Aerodrome, Lahore -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walton Aerodrome, Lahore |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered in Pakistan as AP-AFX (CofA 151) for Government of Pakistan. On loan to Lahore Flying Club, Walton Aerodrome, Lahore. Aircraft crashed on August 2, 1957. Registration AP-AFX removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on January 16, 1958.
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-afa_ap-afz/ap-afx.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt 