Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-4381, Friday 29 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1961
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4381
MSN: 580-5676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 0,3 km S of Vada (LI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli
Destination airport:San Giusto
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew ejected at 250 meters height. Pilot died when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

La Stampa 30 September 1961, p7