Accident Breguet 19 , Sunday 26 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1936
Time:
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aéreas República Española (FARE)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sector de Buitrago. Sierra de Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Breguet XIX ordered an attack mission over enemy concentrations in Somosierra contacts with an other enemy Breguet XIX. Pilot José Corrochano was shot in the leg by opposite aircraft observer Lnt.Julián del Val (it was rifle fire). Injured, Corrachano was forced to land, and the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española. Vol.5. Pág.1423. Quirón Ediciones