Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXN, Monday 25 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2016
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXN
MSN: 6113
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Chiang Mai and Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight WE165 suffered engine problems which forced the crew to shut down engine no.1 in flight. The aircraft landed safely at Suvarnabhumi Airport at 08:36 with one engine inoperative.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-occured-on-01252016-cruising-over-thailand-investigation-led-by-aib-thailand/