| Date: | Friday 29 January 2016 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GVWA |
| MSN: | 39088/4641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 operated by WestJet as flight WJA1876, was departing Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) for Kahului Intl, Hawaii (PHOG) with 157 passengers and 6 crew members on board. During the takeoff roll on runway 08R, a left main tire blew at about 120 knots IAS; shortly thereafter, the second left main tire blew. The takeoff was rejected and an emergency was declared with ATC.
The aircraft remained on the runway and came to a stop about 7200 feet down the 11 500 foot runway. ARFF attended the aircraft; there was no fire. Passengers and baggage were deplaned, requiring about 2 hours. The disabled aircraft was defueled to enable the wheel assemblies to be replaced. Since the height of the aircraft in its current state was lower than normal, non-standard jacking equipment was required.
The runway was closed for about 7 hours and 40 minutes. Preliminary inspections did not identify further damage to the aircraft or the runway.
Sources:
http://mauinow.com/2016/02/02/westjet-flight-from-vancouver-to-maui-aborted-due-to-blown-tire/ https://bc.ctvnews.ca/mobile/maui-bound-westjet-flight-takeoff-aborted-over-blown-tire-1.2760332 CADORS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location