Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GAQL, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAQL
MSN: 732
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR/KEWR), NJ
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A319-100, C-GAQL, was operating as flight AC549 from Newark/Liberty Intl, NJ (KEWR) to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) with the number 1 Cabin Pressure Controller (CPC) deactivated as per MEL relief. Shortly after reaching FL340, a failure of the number 2 CPC occurred. A MAYDAY was declared and a descent initiated to 10 000 feet with all cabin oxygen masks deployed. The flight diverted to Toronto/LBPIA, ON (CYYZ) where it landed uneventfully on runway 33R.
The CPCs were replaced per AMM 21-31-34; the Outflow Valve replaced as per AMM 21-31-51, as well as the Push Button Switch- cabin press/mode sel/auto (14HL) as per ASM 21-31-01.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/beta/news/canada/toronto/air-canada-flight-549-makes-emergency-landing-in-toronto-1.3426759
CADORS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2020 C-GAQL Air Canada 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) non