| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1989 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Rasmus Moller |
| Registration: | G-DANE |
| MSN: | 28R-35745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Downs Farm, Mill Lane, 1 mile SE of Amberley, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich Airport, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-DANE: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 8-July 1989 at Downs Farm, Mill Lane, one mile south east of Amberley, West Sussex, killing the pilot (the sole person on board).
As it climbed away, it appears that the pilot encountered medium cloud at 1200 feet with the cloud becoming more dense above that height. Although he did not have an instrument rating on his PPL, he flew through the cloud losing, presumably, sight of the ground below. It would appear that he cleared the cloud by 2000 feet, by when he was over Arundel. From this point on radar records show that the flight of the Cherokee followed a rather erratic course. Presumably it was now in cloud again and the erratic course may well have been the product of spatial disorientation of the pilot in cloud, trying to do that which he was not trained to do - to fly blind. The Cherokee was constantly turning. The turn was tightening and the air speed was increasing. Ultimately the forces in this ever tightening and ever accelerating turn were greater than the Cherokee's airframe could stand.
Possible cause of the crash was a structural failure of the right wing in flight, as the outboard five feet of the right wing was found 400 yards from the site of where the rest of the aircraft came down. The main body of the aircraft came down at an angle of 130 degrees to the vertical - in other words, almost inverted. There was no fire; however, the pilot sustained multiple injuries, which proved to be fatal.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-DANE was cancelled 17 October 1989 as "destroyed".
G-DANE was built in 1970 and was SE-FHX (Swedish Registry) (13 September 1970 to 2 July 1974) then OY-RPD (Danish Registry)(July 1974- February 1989). It was UK registered as G-DANE on 9 February 1989
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8eced915d1374000703/Piper_28R-200__G-DANE_10-89.pdf 2.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3686.html 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17844.0 4.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12981 