Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EHME, Sunday 4 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:1. Motorfluggruppe Rheine
Registration: D-EHME
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadtlohn-Wenningfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Did not gain any height on take-off, struck fence, separating a wing and came to rest in a cornfield 30 meters further. Destroyed by fire after evacuated. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 6 August 1968, p3
Air Britain Archive No.3 1990
Nachrichten für Luftfahrer B 54/66 - 28.02.1966