| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2016 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8340Z |
| MSN: | 205-0340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2874 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park Valley, Box Elder County, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nose-over during landing upon snow covered terrain in Park Valley, Box Elder County, northwest of Ogden, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ksl.com/index.php?nid=481&sid=38383495 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-16,OGDEN,N8340Z]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8340Z Location