Incident Saab 340A C6-SBB, Tuesday 2 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:SkyBahamas Airlines
Registration: C6-SBB
MSN: 340A-149
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2-2-2016, SkyBahamas flight Q7460 returned to land at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas when the crew was forced to shut down the no.1 engine. A passenger reported seeing "oil coming out of the engine."

Sources:

1. http://www.tribune242.com/news/2016/feb/03/skybahamas-passenger-feared-we-were-going-down/
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-sf3-149.htm
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/C6-SBB/692256

Media: