Accident Cessna 170B D-EGIP, Saturday 12 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1969
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGIP
MSN: 26776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Werdohl-Küntrop -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Flugplatz Werdohl-Küntrop
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 150 meters, four minutes after take-off, two km from airfield. Pilot Hubert Krewinkel (42) and three Canadian parachuters (32/23/..).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 14 July 1969, p8
LSV Sauerland e.V.