Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ASPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184226

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Westward Airways (Lands End) Ltd
Registration: G-ASPK
MSN: 28-20051
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lands End Airport, St. Just, Penwith, Penzance, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC)
Destination airport:Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-12-2005 when ran off the runway and struck a hedge on landing at Lands End Airport, St. Just, Penwith, near Penzance, Cornwall. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The student pilot was returning from an uneventful solo navigation exercise. There was a light south-westerly wind of about five knots, the visibility was greater than 10 km and the cloud base was at 2,200 feet amsl. Runway 25 was in use, which is a grass runway 695 metres in length; however, a displaced threshold reduces the landing distance to 630 metres

Following a stable approach at 80 to 85 mph, with full flap selected, the aircraft was reported to have made a smooth landing, touching down further along the damp, grass runway than normal. With idle power selected, the pilot allowed the aircraft to slow to about 40 mph before applying the brakes, which are hand operated. The aircraft veered rapidly to the left, through approximately 30 degrees; the pilot released the brakes and tried to regain directional control. He stated that no amount of pressure on the right rudder pedal would turn the aircraft back to the right and, because the aircraft was heading towards a boundary hedge, he reapplied the brakes, with the result that the aircraft veered further to the left as it slowed down.

The pilot estimated that the aircraft struck the hedge at about 25 mph and then stopped. Uninjured, he vacated G-ASPK without delay through the cockpit door and, although there was a smell of fuel, reported that there was no fire. The aircraft sustained damage to the spinner, nose landing gear, engine cowling, wings, and windscreen".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, as described above and "Damage to nose landing gear, engine cowling, wings, and windscreen". As a result, the registration G-ASPK was cancelled by the CAA, six months later, on 23-05-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eecd40f0b613420001ff/G-ASPK_3-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASPK