| Date: | Friday 25 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Weser Fluggemeinschaft e.V. |
| Registration: | D-6048 |
| MSN: | 13132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Muottas/Samaden, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight with the glider ASK 13, D- 6048, on 23 July 1969, 1440 hrs , which the flight instructor was carrying out with his student pilot at Muottas Muragl, the aircraft lost speed close to the slope. As a result, the aircraft went into a spiral dive and crashed into the slope about 500 metres north of the Muottas-Kulm Hotel.
Both occupants (32/61) were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
The accident is most probably due to the fact that the pilot, flying slowly at low altitude and in gusty air, lost speed and, presumably due to an incorrect reaction, initiated a vrille or spiral dive, which led to the crash
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 July 1969, p24