This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Klemm Kl.107C |
| Owner/operator: | Sportfliegergruppe Schwenningen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EFIH |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwenningen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a take-off with a glider tow the engine of the Klemm stopped because the pilot did not refuel the aircraft after he took over. He tried to return to the runway, but crashed before reaching. The other pilots were so angree, that the crashed pilot had to fear to be lynched.
Sources:
http://coptercrszy.brinkster.net/ internetpage of SFG Schwenningen
Air Britain Archive No. 1 1990
Nachrichten für Luftfahrer B 30/61