Gear-up landing Incident Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster D-ICME, Tuesday 8 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1969
Time:c. 12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ICME
MSN: 337-0978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (HAM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (HAM/EDDH) (12:16)
Destination airport:Bad Oeynhausen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landed in a field when gained not height on single engine take-off. Pilot Tschammer-Hugo Wagner (40).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 April 1969, p4