ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184236
Last updated: 6 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-1989 |
Time: | overnight |
Type: |  Cessna F172B |
Owner/operator: | Ryders Express Services Ltd |
Registration: | G-ARMP |
C/n / msn: | 172-48563 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in a gale whilst parked out in the open at Birmingham International Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. According to an eyewitness report:
"By 1987 'Mike Papa' was beginning to show her age and with corrosion correction maintenance due plus minor storm damage while parked out at Liverpool; with insufficient in the club’s coffers, she was sold. This brought to a close a 21 year-long association with the Southport and Merseyside Aero Club and 18 years of operation from Liverpool Airport.
Ignominiously, Mike Papa left Liverpool Airport by road on 17th October 1987 for a new owner at Coventry. The CAA records that, as at 31.12.87, she had a total time of 6,674 hours flying ‘in-the-book’.
Re-registered to Ryders Express Services Ltd of Winton, Birmingham, she was restored to flying condition and with a new C of A valid until 23.2.91, was based at Coventry. However, in the early hours of Thursday 6th July 1989 the owner of G-ARMP had diverted into Birmingham, as he was unable to get into his home base at Coventry. The aircraft was tied down to two breeze blocks, and a gale blew up overnight. The breeze blocks were no competition for the wind and the aircraft, while parked outside on Birmingham International Airport’s stand 88, in a gale, she was blown tail first into a metal blast-barrier and suffered considerable damage to the port wing, back, tail and propeller.
Southport and Merseyside Aero Club member, Dave Vernon, purchased the wreck and in September he dismantled the aircraft at Birmingham and transported it by road to his Southport home. Having recovered the radios (for use in his Aircoupe G-AVIL), the remains were taken to Blackpool where the engine and further reusable parts were removed and the fuselage completely destroyed. Registration G-ARMP was officially cancelled with the CAA as ‘destroyed’ on 10.11.89".
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARMP 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160628114641/http://g-gyav.org.uk/history_part_2.htm 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/rogeroz/8400511950 4. History of G-ARMP 1961-1989:
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/37206/thread