Accident Cessna 182M Skylane G-AXNX, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXNX
MSN: 18259322
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elblag Airport, Elblag -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Elblag Airport (ZBG/EPEL)
Destination airport:Elblag Airport (ZBG/EPEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 13-07-2014 when engine failed during a parachute dropping sortie in the area of Elblag Airport, Elblag, Poland. All four parachutists bailed out safely, and the aircraft, with just the pilot on board, force landed back at Elblag. According to a rough translation (from Polish into English) of the official preliminary accident report:

"July 18 [2014] State Commission on Aircraft Accidents Investigation, published a preliminary report of a serious incident involving the Cessna 182M G-AXNX, which took place on 13.07.2014. At the airport in Elblag (ZBG/EPEL). As a result of incident aircraft was severely damaged, but the pilot and four passengers were not injured. The report 1070/14 states:

'The purpose of the flight was to drop parachutists at the Vistula Spit and return to Elblag airport. At the height of 4,000 feet, the pilot experienced temperature fluctuations in the cylinder heads. After the departure of the first parachute jumper from the aircraft, the engine began to make metallic clattering noises. They were accompanied by fluctuations in speed. After determining the rotation of the plane's propeller was continuing, the aircraft stopped climbing. After approximately 1 minute, at a height of 5,500 feet, there were two thuds and the engine lost power. The pilot then gave the remaining three parachute jumpers the command to jump from the aircraft

Then the plane glided back to the airport and landed without further damage. All the parachute jumpers safely landed outside the airport. Visual inspection of the engine revealed lying on the engine torn rod cylinder 2 without the yoke foot rod entangled in electrical wires, piston pin, a hole in the crankcase in the area of cylinder No. 1 and No. 2, torn left magneto"

The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the UK registration G-AXNX was cancelled on 25-01-2016, some 18 months later, as "Permanently withdrawn from use". It is also worth noting that, although G-AXNX had retained its UK registration (and had been registered as such since 16-09-1969) the registered owners since 19-11-2009 had been based in Budapest, Hungary - although the aircraft had never been re-registered in either Hungary or Poland.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXNX
2. https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pkbwl/raport-wstepny-pkbwl-dot-incydentu-samolotu-cessna-182m-ze-skoczkami-na-pokladzie
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5749523

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2015 G-AXNX Land & Space Aviation 0 Al-Habala Airstrip sub
Collision with pole or wires