This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 February 2016 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | N395MC LLC |
| Registration: | N395MC |
| MSN: | 310N0064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6972 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Griffin-Spalding County Airport (6A2), Griffin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Griffin-Spalding Co (6A2) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Griffin-Spalding County Airport (6A2), Griffin, Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://wkeuradio.com/2016/02/04/plane-skids-off-runway-at-griffin-spalding-county-airport/ http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-FEB-16,GRIFFIN,N395MC http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=395MC Location