Accident Dewoitine D372 , Thursday 27 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1936
Time:17:00
Type:Dewoitine D372
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guadix - Granada -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Fiat CR-32 piloted by italians (Aviación del Tercio) engaged with Dewoitine D372 piloted by Ltnant. Antonio de Haro López. The Dewoitine was shot down and de Haro was killed. Italians were Ltnant. Franceschi and Sergeant Magistrini. Last One claimed the victory.

Sources:

http://www.fjavier.es/aire1936-39/madrid/index.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
Las Fuerzas Aereas en la Guerra Civil Española. Christopher Shores. Editorial San Martín