Accident Dewoitine D372 , Friday 11 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1936
Time:17:00
Type:Dewoitine D372
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sector de Talavera -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Dewoitine D372 and three Nieuport NiD52 were launched to intercept a Junkers Ju-52. They were spotted by a Fiat CR-32 patrol who shot down one Dewoitine (Franceschi) and one Nieuport (Magistrini).

Sources:

http://www.fjavier.es/aire1936-39/madrid/index.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asso4stormo.it/Archivio%20Fotografico%204%C2%B0Stormo/Gorizia/Chianese/Aviacion%20Legionaria.htm]