Accident Hispano Nieuport NiD 52 , Friday 11 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1936
Time:17:00
Type:Hispano Nieuport NiD 52
Owner/operator:Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talavera de la Reina -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11.9.36, two Dewoitine D372 and three Hispano Nieuport-Delage NiD52s of the Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force, were launched to intercept a Junkers Ju-52. They were spotted by a Fiat CR-32 patrol which shot down one Dewoitine (Franceschi) and one Nieuport (Magistrini). Magistrini claimed the victory on the Nieuport, piloted by British Volunteer Lt Claude Warsaw (aged 33), who was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.fjavier.es/aire1936-39/madrid/index.htm
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
4. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_magistrini.htm
5. Fiat CR.32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War - ACE 94- Alfredo Loguloso - Osprey Publishing