Incident Boeing 767-343ER (WL) D-ABUK, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:c. 18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-343ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABUK
MSN: 30009/746
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear during pushback.

Flight DE2291 was cancelled and the aircraft remained at Cape Town for damage assessment.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/thelensofgaryb/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abuk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2013 D-ABUK Condor 0 near Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) min
Landing gear issues
20 July 2017 D-ABUK Condor 0 330 nautical miles (nm) north of Kangerlussuaq (BGSF) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
22 July 2017 D-ABUK Condor 0 over North Sea, En route from Kangerlussuaq, Greenland to Frankfurt min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: