Accident Heinkel He 51 Unknown, Wednesday 30 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sector Avila -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ober.Hannes Trautloft shot down a Potez 54, but as a result of the combat, his own aircraft, was shot down, Trauloft bailed out safely and reached his lines.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
http://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/jagdgeschwader-54-grunherz.12844/
Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pg 25