This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 52-F |
| MSN: | 4219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rielves, Castile-La Mancha -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Getafe Air Base, Madrid, Sapin |
| Destination airport: | Toledo, Spain |
Narrative:This french aircraft assigned to the Escuadrilla España (A.Malraux) went alone for an attack to Toledo with no fighter escort (One fighter escort was prepared, but assigned Loire 46 could not operate that mission). This Potez 540 "F-52" is also known because of its painted "Aquí te espero" (Waiting for you). The Potez was spotted by a six Fiat CR-32 fighter patrol and shot down by Capt.Angel Salas Larrazabal and GianLino Baschirotto. The aircraft crashed vertically killing at least two of the crew. Dramatically, pilot Joaquín Mellado survived the crash and commited suicide thinking he would be captured. The other Spanish crew members were pilot Ltnant.Moreno, Gunner José Brea Exposito , Nicolás López, and Antonio González.
Sources:
1.
http://www.fjavier.es/aire1936-39/madrid/index.htm 2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm 3. Las Fuerzas Aereas en la Guerra Civil Española.Christopher Shores. Editorial San Martín
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-540-rielves-4-killed 