This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BTA |
| MSN: | 3099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bridgewater-on-Loddon, Bendigo East, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bridgwater-on-Loddon, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as VH-BTA 24 February 1955. Crashed 30 April 1957 at Wilcannia, NSW, and withdrawn from use. Registration VH-BTA cancelled 30 April 1957. Rebuilt/repaired, and registration restored 15 November 1963.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bridgewater-on-Loddon, Bendigo East, Victoria, 5 February 1978
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BTA.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2980 3.
http://cnapg.net/auster.htm 