Incident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri C-GIWD, 06 Feb 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184271

Date:06-FEB-2016
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIWD
MSN: 1267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Brampton Airport (CNC3), Caledon, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CNC3 Brampton Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted trees near Brampton Airport, ON.
Pilot stated crash was due to engine flameout (TSB has issued warnings about potential flameouts in Eurocopters in cold weather - due to water forming between filter and engine - and freezing).
The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/helicopter-crashes-in-wooded-area-near-flying-club-in-caledon-1.2767857

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=14819&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Eurocopter-EC-120B-Colibri/1356123/L

Media: