Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8LD (WL) ZS-ZWA, Sunday 7 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 2016
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LD (WL)
Owner/operator:Kulula.com
Registration: ZS-ZWA
MSN: 40851/4094
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Johannesburg-Lanseria Airport (HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kulula.com flight MN483 diverted to Johannwesburg-OR Tambo Airport following a bird strike incident.
After takeoff from runway 25 at Johannesburg-Lanseria Airport (HLA), the aircraft hit a guinea fowl.
The Boeing 737-800 landed safely on runway 03R at OR Tambo Airport at 08:25 hours local time, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Unconfirmed reports say the bird was ingested in one of the engines.

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2016/02/07/Comair-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-OR-Tambo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2024 ZS-ZWA Safair 0 Lanseria International Airport (FALA) unk
Bird strike

Images: