This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 February 2016 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SSC |
| MSN: | 1086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-112, OO-SSC, operating flight HQ816 to Marrakech, Morocco, returned to land at Brussels Airport, Belgium following a birdstrike.
The aircraft took off from runway 25R at 06:20 local time and initially climbed to an altitude of 7000 feet. A holding pattern was flown at 6000 feet to the east of Brussels. A safe landing was performed on runway 25R at 07:20 hours.
A spokesman of Brussels Airlines reported that the bird was ingested by one of the engines.
The flight was operated by Brussels Airlines on behalf of Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium.
Sources:
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/2609354/2016/02/07/Vlucht-Thomas-Cook-richting-Marrakech-keert-terug-naar-Zaventem-na-vogelinslag.dhtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-ssc/ Location
Images: