Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJJ, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJJ
MSN: 40710/913
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK15 returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey following a bird strike.
The Boeing 777-300ER took off from runway 35R at 09:42 hours local time, bound for São Paulo, Brazil.
Shortly after takeoff a bird impacted the nose of the plane, causing a large dent in the nose cone.
The airplane climbed to FL300 and followed it's planned route until it was decided to return to Istanbul. The flight turned around over Greece and flew a holding pattern to the east of Istanbul before landing safelty on runway 35L at 11:58 hours.

The aircraft, TC-JJJ, was back in service as flight TK70 at 02:05 hours the next day.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/thy-haberleri/thy-ucagina-kus-carpti-bu-hale-geldi.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2021 TC-JJJ THY Turkish Airlines 0 Lahore min
Bird strike
13 February 2023 TC-JJJ THY Turkish Airlines 0 North of the Langjökull glacier between FL350 and FL270 min
Turbulence

Location

Images:

Media: