This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-ADY |
| MSN: | 2981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weelong, near Forbes, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delivered new ex-UK (no UK civil registration applied) in 1952. According to a report in "Flight International" magazine:
"ON October 31st last year" (1953) "Auster Autocar VH-ADY, piloted by Miss Margaret Cornwell with Miss M. Sincotts as navigator, flew from Sydney to Adelaide non-stop. The average speed of 90 m.p.h. was creditable, in view of the very bad weather encountered all me way along the 720-mile route, but in no way remarkable. There was, however, one outstanding feature of the flight; it was officially observed by the Aero Club Federation of Australia and it was subsequently recognized as the first light aircraft record ever set up in the Commonwealth.
Two weeks later, flying the same Autocar, but with Mr. G. E. Wills as radio operator/navigator, Miss Cornwell set up another record by covering the 930-mile Sydney - Brisbane - Sydney route non-stop at 112.7 m.p.h.; and on December 12th this team made a 116 m.p.h. record flight on the 1,160-mile Sydney - Broken Hill - Sydney route"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/3/1959 when crashed at Weelong, near Forbes, New South Wales
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2869 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ADY2.html 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954%20-%200226.html 4.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-141250537/view 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbes,_New_South_Wales 