Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184285

Date:Thursday 24 June 1954
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sermaize-les-Bains -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in town after pilot ejected. Five children (7-14) serious injured by explosion.

Sources:

La Stampa 25 June 1954, p5