Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BOEV, Thursday 7 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BOEV
MSN: 0749
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7-9-1989 when crashed at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey during solo circuit training. A student pilot had been flying circuits in Robinson R.22 G-BOEV at Redhill Airfield on the afternoon of 7 September 1989. As he lifted off to fly another, the main rotor low rpm warning sounded. Opening the throttle and lowering the collective lever silenced it - but only for a few seconds. When he was at 100 feet it sounded again. Thus he opened the throttle further but, this time, the action was ineffective.

As the helicopter started to drop, the pilot broadcast a may-day call and again lowered the collective pitch lever. It rapidly reached the ground, level and with forward momentum, hit the ground, rolled a short distance and then flipped over, ending up on its starboard side. The pilot was able to escape, uninjured, through the smashed forward glazing.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOEV was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 29-3-1990, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1abed915d1371000387/Robinson_R-22__G-BOEV_11-89.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17752.0
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19067/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14593