Accident Robinson R22 G-BISC, Monday 9 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BISC
MSN: 0018
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N9021N (US Registry, for Robinson Helicopters, used for test flights in the USA, and delivery to the UK). US registration cancelled 06-09-1981. Re-registered in the UK 09-09-1981 as G-BISC. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-10-1989 when crashed on approach to Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter made a slightly crosswind approach down the helicopter lane and was turning right, into wind, at about 10 feet agl whilst coming to the hover. The pilot states that he felt some resistance to the collective lever movement, which he believes might have been the collective level snagging on the contents of his pocket. Whilst checking his instruments to seen what power had been achieved the rear of the right skid touched the ground, and the aircraft rolled over

The pilot then carried out the appropriate emergency drills, and left the helicopter through the left side cockpit window. His diagonal lap and strap safely harness withstood the impact, and there was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report - not reported. However, it is presumed that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BISC was cancelled by the CAA on 29-11-1989 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fef2e5274a1317000a03/Robinson_R22HP__G-BISC__12-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BISC
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34299/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]
5. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9021N