Accident Boeing 281 NX12275*, Wednesday 21 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1936
Time:
Type:Boeing 281
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: NX12275*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Parla and Pinto, Madrid Sector -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The remains of the Grupo 11 (Grupo de Caza de Madrid) launched an offensive reconnaissance mission to Madrid southern area. Three Breguet XIX and one Potez 540 were escorted by an heterogeneous fighter patrol with four aircraft, one Hawker Spanish Fury, one Boeing 281 (P26B Peashooter), one Loire 46 and one Bleriot/SPAD 91. They were spotted by a Fiat CR-32 patrol and began a hard dogfighting action.
The republican fighters succeeded in the protection of their bombers, paying a high price. The Boeing (piloted by Ramón Puparelli Francia) was shot down, the Loire (Alfonso Jimenez Bruguet) and the SPAD (Maurice Chauvenet Turull) were technically shot down, also, but the pilots managed to achieve emergency landings with severe damage. The aircrafts were written off. All the pilots survived
This was the end of the unique Boeing 281 (1935 Demonstration Aircraft NX12275) which saw service in Spain.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
Enciclopedia Aviacion Militar Española. Vol IV
Quirón Ediciones (Alcañiz-Fresno) Pags 1232-1233. Quirón Ediciones