Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-DELB, Tuesday 27 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Robert Charles Hields t/a Hields Aviation
Registration: G-DELB
MSN: 0799
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N26461 (US Registry); US registration cancelled 29-4-1988. Re-registered in the UK as G-DELB on 18-5-1988. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-12-1994 when crashed (landed hard and overturned) during engine off auto rotation practice at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, New Lennerton Lane, Sherburn-in-Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor had completed a series of practice auto-rotations, and was recovering to Sherburn-in-Elmet airfield. The instructor established auto rotation, and was making a westerly approach to the upwind end of Runway 29. At 300 feet QFE, he closed the throttle to demonstrate an engine-off landing; the instructor noted the engine rpm as 104% and the IAS (Indicated Air Speed) as being 65 knots.

A normal run-on landing was made, and the aircraft made a straight track across the grass. After a ground roll of 110 feet, the aircraft went off the end of the grass part of the airstrip and into a flat field. The surface of the flat field was wet soil (not grass) and G-DELB came to an abrupt stop, tipped onto its nose, and rolled to the right."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-DELB was cancelled by the CAA on 24-4-1995

However, G-DELB still survives, having been acquired in November 1997 and placed on static display at the Aeroventure (South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum) at Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef3540f0b6134200022b/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-DELB_03-95.pdf
2 CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DELB
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14595
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/14973272018
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=26461
7. https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19249.0
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Post-war_operations

Media:

G-DELB Robinson R-22 Beta at the South Yorkshire Aviation Museum,(AeroVenture) Doncaster, South Yorkshire, 24 July 2016: G-DELB G-DELB G-DELB Robinson R22 Beta ‘G-DELB’