Incident airplane , Wednesday 24 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eberbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reconnaissance plane made emergency landing in a field due to drifting snow. Hit tree.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 January 1968, p20