Accident Cessna 150F D-EKYW, Wednesday 24 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKYW
MSN: 15062630
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bruchhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar (ca 13:26)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest near Unkel am Rhein, between Bad Honnef and Bruchhausen in drifting snow. Occupants (26/24).

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Honnefer Volkszeitung 25 January 1968, p5/26 January 1968, p3