This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Pest Control Ltd |
| Registration: | SN-ABI |
| MSN: | 2986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Khartoum -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-AMOZ; to Sudan as SN-ABI on 17/1/1956. Written off when crashed near Khartoum, Sudan 18/10/1956 whilst engaged in crop spraying duties.
NOTE: Also allocated the Sudanese registration ST-ABI, but possibly not taken up as aircraft crashed before this was applied.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMOZ.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2880 