Incident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar VH-WWB, Sunday 21 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1965
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Commodore Aviation
Registration: VH-WWB
MSN: 3173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yallunda Flat, 13 miles W of Tumby Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Port Lincoln, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initially registered in Australia as VH-RAD, shipped to Robby's in Adelaide, SA, and first registered to them on 16 August 1955. In 1959, VH-RAD changed hands, when it was sold to Air Charter Ltd before re-registered as VH-WWB to Commodore Aviation, Port Lincoln, SA, on 13 March 1962 for use as a fish spotter for the local tuna fishing fleet.

Following a crash at Yallunda Flat, 13 miles west of Tumby Bay, South Australia, on 21 February 1965, VH-WWB was withdrawn from use, and put into long term storage.

It then lay dormant for a couple of decades, but was back on the register on 8 January 1990 as VH-JSG, fitted with a 180 h.p. Lycoming engine It is still current with that registration, based at Grayden, Victoria, Australia; in 2014 it was advertised for sale, on its own website (see link #4)

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3052
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WWB.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yallunda_Flat,_South_Australia
4. http://www.bestauster.com/#home
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1006592/

Media:

Auster VH-JSG (ex-VH-WWB) at Penfield (YPEF) on 15 January 2008