Incident Boeing 777-381 JA755A, Monday 8 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA755A
MSN: 28275/104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 458
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ANA's Boeing 777-381 operated flight NH771 from Osaka/Itami to New Chitose retured to Itami just after takeoff due to reported smoke in the cabin. It is suspected that dust or the thermal insulator was spread in the rear cabin because of rupture of bleed duct in the side of after cargo room. Vibration, burnt smell and some strange noise were also reported. The plane made a safe landing to Itami at 19:17 JST. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160208-00000016-mbsnewsv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160208-00000020-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160208-00000517-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160208-00000050-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160208-00050086-yom-soci
http://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=d20160208131803&info_tool_flag=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2015 JA755A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Muroran city, Hikkaido unk
Engine failure

Location