Accident Heinkel He 51 Unknown, Monday 28 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitoria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft piloted by Leutenant Ekkehard Hefter hit a tower and crashed shortly after take off in a plaza in Vitoria. If it was engine trouble or rashness is unknown. Hefter did not survive and became the first german pilot to be killed in the Spanish war.

Sources:

1.http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
2.Aces of the Legion Condor. ACE99. Robert Forsyth. Osprey Publishing Pg 24