Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N562H, Monday 8 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N562H
MSN: T20608537
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings Logan International Airport (KBIL), Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ten Sleep, WY (WY00)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, just after landing, the airplane began to veer left and exited the side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear fork and the right main landing gear strut were fractured in a manner consistent with overload. Examination of the damage to the airplane revealed that the main landing gear attachment points sustained upward crushing and the tail was bent downward; damage consistent with a hard landing.  Control continuity was established, and no anomalies were revealed that would have precluded normal operation.
Recorded wind information for the time of the accident indicated a 50- to 60-degree crosswind at 8 knots with gusts to 19 knots for the selected runway. Shortly before the airplane landed, a general wind shear warning was broadcast on the airport’s tower control frequency. Wind shear was present in the area at altitudes below 2,000 ft above ground level (agl), and review of weather information valid at the time of the accident indicated several areas of clear air turbulence extending from the surface through 14,000 ft agl. Given the damage to the airplane, the surface wind profile, and upper level winds over the terrain, the accident flight likely encountered gusting wind conditions and low-level wind shear while landing. The airplane landed hard, damaging the landing gear, which resulted in the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper flare during landing in gusting wind conditions and low-level wind shear, which resulted in a hard landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2019 PR-RMH Alta Floresta, MT
Runway excursion

Location