Gear-up landing Accident Nanchang CJ-6 VH-ALO, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:Warbird Air Adventures
Registration: VH-ALO
MSN: 4532002
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Connewarre, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRS
Destination airport:YBRS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Barwon Heads Airport with the landing gear retracted due to pilot error, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-009/
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Alo&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Warbird-Air-Adventures/Nanchang-CJ-6/2045526/L

Location