Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak 96-5383, Tuesday 9 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 96-5383
MSN: 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gujrat district of Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com//news/1238417/paf-plane-crashes-near-gujrat-killing-both-pilots
https://en.dailypakistan.com.pk/headline/two-pilots-dead-as-pak-army-training-plane-crashes-in-gujrat/
Sister ship: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Pakistan---Army/Pakistan-MFI-17-Mushshak/2089559/L?sid=1fa0ae57e19d971659d66c114d9d776b