Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar ST-ABE, Sunday 6 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1981
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Pest Control (Sudan) Ltd
Registration: ST-ABE
MSN: 2987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haman Halla, near El Fasher Airport, North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport, North Darfur, Sudan (ELF/HSFS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R R.3546/1) G-AMPA on 6.2.52 to Pest Control Ltd., Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-AMPA cancelled 17.1.56 as "Sold to Sudan". To Pest Control (Sudan) Ltd., Khartoum, Sudan C of A No.16, as SN-ABE. Re-registered ST-ABE by 30.6.57.

Written off when crashed at Haman Halla, near El Fasher in Sudan on 6.12.81. El Fasher Airport, also known as Al Fashir Airport, is an airport serving El Fasher, the capital city of the North Darfur state in Sudan.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMPA.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?24189-Pics-from-1952-where-to-post/page6&p=1196370#post1196370
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2880
4. Air Britain Archive: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1989.pdf
6. Air-Britain Archive: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1990.pdf
7. https://www.latlong.net/place/al-fashir-sudan-25485.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Fasher_Airport