Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AWEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184332

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Holdcroft Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AWEO
MSN: 0342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overturned (by the propeller wash of a passing Douglas DC-6. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A large four-piston engined transport aircraft, a Douglas DC-6, was cleared by ATC at Coventry Airport to an area adjacent to the holding point for Runway 05, and positioned nose into the surface wind, which at the time was reported as 18 knots at 030 degrees. In this position the slipstream and propeller wash would have been directed towards the holding point for Runway 05

The Cessna 150 G-AWEO was then cleared to this holding point and subsequently given permission to line up next for take off. On passing the Douglas DC-6, the Cessna G-AWEO was blown onto its back by the slipstream and propeller wash. However, the pilot was uninjured, and evacuated the aircraft without undue difficulty."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to upper aircraft surfaces". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-AWEO was cancelled by the CAA on 30-01-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdbbed915d137100095b/Cessna_F150H__G-AWEO_03-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWEO
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=300&count=50]