Accident Ilyushin Il-14 , Tuesday 6 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:40 mi N of Luxor -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxor
Destination airport:Cairo
Narrative:
Crashed in flames. Discovered after a five-day search *near Dishna 11 December. No survivers.

Sources:

La Stampa 12 December 1960, p1
The Straits Times 13 December 1960, p3
*Jornal do Brasil 13 December 1960, p6